Is Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, familiar dessert flavor with melty pockets and a soft, chewy center contrasted by slightly crisp edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or paired with beverages at gatherings and celebrations. Customer reviews often cite nostalgia, variability in texture and freshness between batches, dunkability, and convenient portioning for on-the-go consumption.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- margarine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- chocolate chips
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, familiar dessert flavor with melty pockets and a soft, chewy center contrasted by slightly crisp edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or paired with beverages at gatherings and celebrations. Customer reviews often cite nostalgia, variability in texture and freshness between batches, dunkability, and convenient portioning for on-the-go consumption.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Chocolate Chips (18%) (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavouring. "*This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 53% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


