Is Sainsbury's Free From Gluten, Milk Shortbread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet with a rich, simple flavor and a crumbly, melt-in-the-mouth texture, these biscuits are commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used for dunking, snacking, or packed in lunchboxes. Customer reviews note dependable taste, fragile crumb that can break easily, and overall suitability as an everyday sweet biscuit, widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Sugar, Margarine (palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Palm Oil, Cornflour, Soya Flour, Flavouring, Salt. Contains Soya.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Gluten, Milk Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast