Is Sainsbury's Free From Macaroni Cheese 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • red cheddar cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
mild cheddar cheese
red cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Precooked Gluten Free Pasta (28%) (Water, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Cheddar Cheese (9%) ( Milk , Salt, Lactic Starter Culture, Microbial Rennet, Colour: Beta-carotene), Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Butter ( Milk ), Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Parsley, Mustard Powder, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Macaroni Cheese 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch