Is Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Deep bittersweet flavor complemented by warm, peppery spice; crunchy edges give way to a slightly chewy center studded with candied pieces. Reviewers commonly note bold, balanced taste and satisfying texture. Often eaten with tea or coffee, served as an after-dinner treat, or offered as a casual snack during social gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep bittersweet flavor complemented by warm, peppery spice; crunchy edges give way to a slightly chewy center studded with candied pieces. Reviewers commonly note bold, balanced taste and satisfying texture. Often eaten with tea or coffee, served as an after-dinner treat, or offered as a casual snack during social gatherings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Candied Stem Ginger (17%) (Ginger, Sugar), Salted Butter (13%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Cornflour, Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Gluten Free Oats , Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Lemon Oil. *This Sainsbury's product supports more responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 47% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Nice option
Great as long as you like ginger
Delicious and indulgent
These Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Freefrom dark chocolate & ginger cookies are delicious and tasty. They are on the green list too!
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
THE O.G. Cookies made from crackers + toffee + chocolate + sea salt
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


