Is Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g Dairy Free?

Description
Deep bittersweet flavor complemented by warm, peppery spice; crunchy edges give way to a slightly chewy center studded with candied pieces. Reviewers commonly note bold, balanced taste and satisfying texture. Often eaten with tea or coffee, served as an after-dinner treat, or offered as a casual snack during social gatherings.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cows' milk
- salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep bittersweet flavor complemented by warm, peppery spice; crunchy edges give way to a slightly chewy center studded with candied pieces. Reviewers commonly note bold, balanced taste and satisfying texture. Often eaten with tea or coffee, served as an after-dinner treat, or offered as a casual snack during social gatherings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Candied Stem Ginger (17%) (Ginger, Sugar), Salted Butter (13%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Cornflour, Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Gluten Free Oats , Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Lemon Oil. *This Sainsbury's product supports more responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 47% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Nice option
Great as long as you like ginger
Delicious and indulgent
These Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Freefrom dark chocolate & ginger cookies are delicious and tasty. They are on the green list too!
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
THE O.G. Cookies made from crackers + toffee + chocolate + sea salt
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


