This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's High Protein Maple Pancake Shaker 155g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Dried Barn Egg , Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Phosphate; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Soya Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Cows' Milk Protein, Malted Wheat Flour, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide.

Check Sainsbury's High Protein Maple Pancake Shaker 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDrinking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's High Protein Maple Pancake Shaker 155g | Spoonful