Is Sainsbury's Houmous 200g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth spread with a subtly savory, slightly tangy flavor and a thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip for crackers and vegetable sticks, a sandwich or wrap spread, and a party appetizer. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, variable seasoning levels, and occasional grainy or overly runny batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chickpeas (52%) (Water, Chickpeas), Water, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste (13%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Sainsbury's Houmous 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's Houmous 200g | Spoonful