Is Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Clove, Bay Leaf), Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Fenugreek, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Green Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander Leaf, Red Chilli, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Cumin, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Turmeric.
Check Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
Tesco Chicken Jalfrezi & Pilau Rice 400G
Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g
Sainsbury's Chinese Crispy Seaweed Ready Meal Side For 2 50g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


