Is Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- low fat yogurt
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Clove, Bay Leaf), Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Fenugreek, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Green Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander Leaf, Red Chilli, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Cumin, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Turmeric.
Check Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
Tesco Chicken Jalfrezi & Pilau Rice 400G
Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g
Sainsbury's Chinese Crispy Seaweed Ready Meal Side For 2 50g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


