Is Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
- low fat yogurt
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Clove, Bay Leaf), Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Fenugreek, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Green Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander Leaf, Red Chilli, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Cumin, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Turmeric.
Check Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
Tesco Chicken Jalfrezi & Pilau Rice 400G
Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g
Sainsbury's Chinese Crispy Seaweed Ready Meal Side For 2 50g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


