Is Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Clove, Bay Leaf), Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Fenugreek, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Green Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander Leaf, Red Chilli, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Cumin, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Turmeric.
Check Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
Tesco Chicken Jalfrezi & Pilau Rice 400G
Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g
Sainsbury's Chinese Crispy Seaweed Ready Meal Side For 2 50g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


