Is Sainsbury's Inspired To Cook Shredded Chargrilled Chicken Breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- british chicken breast
british chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Chicken Breast, Natural Mineral Salt, Stabilizers: Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate.
Check Sainsbury's Inspired To Cook Shredded Chargrilled Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Inspired To Cook Shredded Chargrilled Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Piece


