Is Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- vanilla flavour custard style filling
- flavouring
- ascorbic acid
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vanilla Flavour Custard Style Filling (23%) (Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Humectant: Glycerol; Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-delta-lactone; Emulsifiers: Polysorbate 60, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Beta-carotene, Carrot Concentrate), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Potassium carbonate, Sodium Carbonate; Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


