Is Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, pre-sliced rounds offer smoky, spicy flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie element or quick snack. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent portioning, praising flavor intensity while sometimes noting surface oiliness and balance.
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, pre-sliced rounds offer smoky, spicy flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie element or quick snack. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent portioning, praising flavor intensity while sometimes noting surface oiliness and balance.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Chilli Purée, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Chilli Pepper, White Pepper, Paprika. Made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product Moisture is lost during drying. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


