Is Sainsbury's Italian Prosciutto Crudo x9 120g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made using 135g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
  • pork

made using 135g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt. Made using 135g of pork per 100g of finished product Moisture is lost during drying. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Italian Prosciutto Crudo x9 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingGarnishing