Is Sainsbury's Kids Fruited Yogurt Pack 6x45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cows' milk
- cows' milk mineral concentrate
- greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Greek Style Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Water, Strawberry Puree (5%), Sugar, Cornflour, Flavourings, Cows' Milk Mineral Concentrate, Colour: Anthocyanins; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D.
Check Sainsbury's Kids Fruited Yogurt Pack 6x45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Kids Fruited Yogurt Pack 6x45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins 6-Pack: 6 individual cartons bundled together in cellophane overwrap; each carton contains 1 oz. of Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins. Package UPC is on the overwrap not on the individual cartons. Cartons are not labeled for individual retail sale.
Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Vanilla, Blended, Value 4 Pack
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


