Is Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk
- cows' milk mineral concentrate
- vitamin d
- lactase enzyme
- lactose free greek style yogurt
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk Mineral Concentrate, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D.
Check Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Reviews
Delicious
Tastes miles better than other supermarket brands. A much softer less solid texture and feels like a treat. Mild flavour. Moreish
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


