Is Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- cows' milk mineral concentrate
- lactose free greek style yogurt
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk Mineral Concentrate, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D.
Check Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Delicious
Tastes miles better than other supermarket brands. A much softer less solid texture and feels like a treat. Mild flavour. Moreish
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


