Is Sainsbury's Large Soft Multiseed Rolls, Taste the Difference x4 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Multiseed Roll
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Multiseed Roll
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sunflower Seeds (7%), Poppy Seed (5%), Quinoa (5%), Brown Linseed (3%), Fermented Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Pumpkin Seeds (2%), Oats (2%), Wheat Germ, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Malted Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Yeast, Sugar, Anti-caking Agent: Calcium Carbonate; Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Sainsbury's Large Soft Multiseed Rolls, Taste the Difference x4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Large Soft Multiseed Rolls, Taste the Difference x4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Tortillas Flour Burrito Large Super Soft 8 Count - 20 Oz
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Arnold Country White Bread, Soft Texture & Homemade Taste, 24 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Burrito Large Super Soft Bag 16 Count - 40 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


