Is Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cows' milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed cows' milk
- reconstituted egg white
- egg white
- whole cows' milk powder
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- salted butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Ground Almond (17%), Belgian White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Egg White, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Maize Starch, Pistachio Nuts , Salted Caramel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Cows' Milk , Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt), Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Caramelised Sugar, Plant and Fruit Extracts (Acerola Extract, Lemon Extract, Beetroot Extract), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Spirulina Extract, Acid: Citric Acid; Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Powder, Colour: Carotenes.
Check Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Taste Of The South Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Dip
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


