Is Sainsbury's Mango & Passionfruit Sorbet, Taste the Difference 500ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mango Purée (40%), Water, Passionfruit Juice (8%), Dextrose, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Concentrated Lemon Juice.
Check Sainsbury's Mango & Passionfruit Sorbet, Taste the Difference 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Mango & Passionfruit Sorbet, Taste the Difference 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Green Tea Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - .08 oz Packets
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Haagen-Dazs Mango Frozen Sorbet - 14oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


