No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Sainsbury's Moroccan Style Couscous, Taste the Difference 800g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Couscous (31%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Chickpeas (14%), Sugar, Raisins, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Apricots (3%) (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Dried Cranberries, Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice, Honey, Coriander, Tomato Purée, Turmeric Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Cinnamon Powder, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Powder, Cardamom, Ginger Powder, Nutmeg, Coriander Powder, Clove Powder, Stabiliser: Pectin.

Check Sainsbury's Moroccan Style Couscous, Taste the Difference 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Moroccan Style Couscous, Taste the Difference 800g | Spoonful