Is Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange Squash 1.5L Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus aroma and moderately sweet, concentrated orange flavor; syrupy, viscous texture designed for dilution. Commonly mixed with still or sparkling water for single-serve drinks, used in pitchers, or as a mixer for cocktails. Reviewers frequently note convenience, long-lasting value, sweetness level, and occasional artificial aftertaste and predictable performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Orange Comminute From Concentrate (40%), Acid: Citric Acid; Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Stabiliser: Carboxymethylcellulose; Colour:Beta-carotene. With Sweeteners

Check Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange Squash 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep