Is Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small cocktail sausages offer a mildly sweet, savory flavor with a lightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly served as popular party snacks, appetizers or part of a full English-style breakfast, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and occasional variability in size or seasoning between different packs sold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (76%), Water, Sugar, Bramley Apple (3.0%) (Apple, Preservative:Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Apple Juice from Concentrate (3.0%) (Water, Concentrated Apple Juice), Dried Apple (contains Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ) (2.0%) (Dried Apple, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Tapioca Starch, Honey, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Disodium Diphosphate; Sage, Spices: Black Pepper, Ginger, Cassia, Cloves; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Sausages filled into alginate casing.

Check Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping
Pescatarian? Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g | Spoonful