Is Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen
  • sausage casing
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sausage casing
pork
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (62%), Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sausage Casing (Beef Collagen, Vegetable Glycerine, Water, Cellulose), Dextrose, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates; White Pepper, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservative:Sodium Metabisulphite; Sage.

Check Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping