Is Sainsbury's Pure Canadian Maple Syrup Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Deep, pronounced maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours evenly; reviewers often mention authentic taste and consistent thickness. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles and porridge, stirred into yogurt, drizzled over desserts, or incorporated into baking and glazes for savory dishes. Occasional minor texture variations reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple Syrup.

Check Sainsbury's Pure Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep