Is Sainsbury's Pure Canadian Maple Syrup Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Deep, pronounced maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours evenly; reviewers often mention authentic taste and consistent thickness. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles and porridge, stirred into yogurt, drizzled over desserts, or incorporated into baking and glazes for savory dishes. Occasional minor texture variations reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple Syrup.

Check Sainsbury's Pure Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep