Is Sainsbury's Pure Canadian Maple Syrup Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Deep, pronounced maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours evenly; reviewers often mention authentic taste and consistent thickness. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles and porridge, stirred into yogurt, drizzled over desserts, or incorporated into baking and glazes for savory dishes. Occasional minor texture variations reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple Syrup.

Check Sainsbury's Pure Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep