Is Sainsbury's Pure Canadian Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Deep, pronounced maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours evenly; reviewers often mention authentic taste and consistent thickness. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles and porridge, stirred into yogurt, drizzled over desserts, or incorporated into baking and glazes for savory dishes. Occasional minor texture variations reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple Syrup.

Check Sainsbury's Pure Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep