Is Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange Squash 1.5L Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright citrus aroma and moderately sweet, concentrated orange flavor; syrupy, viscous texture designed for dilution. Commonly mixed with still or sparkling water for single-serve drinks, used in pitchers, or as a mixer for cocktails. Reviewers frequently note convenience, long-lasting value, sweetness level, and occasional artificial aftertaste and predictable performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Orange Comminute From Concentrate (40%), Acid: Citric Acid; Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Stabiliser: Carboxymethylcellulose; Colour:Beta-carotene. With Sweeteners

Check Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange Squash 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep