Is Sainsbury's Red Leicester Cheese 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk
  • red leicester cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

red leicester cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Red Leicester Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Colour: Annatto Norbixin. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Red Leicester Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNuttyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing