Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Salmon Mousse (63%) (Whipped Cream (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Water, Cooked Scottish Salmon (12%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish )), Smoked Scottish Salmon (11%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Honey Roast Scottish Salmon (6%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Honey, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Water, Sunflower Oil), Lemon Juice, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid) Paprika Powder, Onion Extract, Pepper Extract, Clove Powder), Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper), Maple Mousse (19%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Whipped Cream (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Maple Syrup, Water, Sunflower Oil, Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum), Smoked Scottish Salmon (18%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Sea Salt), Pink Peppercorn, Parsley, Orange Zest.

Check Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySilkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g | Spoonful