Is Sainsbury's Canned & Sliced Water Chestnuts 225g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water Chestnuts, Water, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Canned & Sliced Water Chestnuts 225g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Stir FrySaladCooking