Is Sainsbury's Slow Cooked Sweet Honey BBQ Pulled British Pork 569g (serves x2) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • british pork

british pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork (82%), Sweet Honey BBQ Glaze (16%) (Sugar, Water, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Molasses, Vodka, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Garlic Purée, Salt, Mustard Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Allspice), Demerara Sugar, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Black Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Slow Cooked Sweet Honey BBQ Pulled British Pork 569g (serves x2) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetHoneySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch