Is Sainsbury's Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni 300g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- fully refined soybean
fully refined soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Ricotta Cheese (16%) (Cows' Milk ), Spinach (9%), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Full Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Fully Refined Soybean), Salt, Pea Fibre, Corn Fibre, Potato Fibre, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg. Packaged in a protective atmosphere.
Check Sainsbury's Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


