No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Is Sainsbury’s Sticky Toffee Sponge Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toffee Sauce (34%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Maize Starch, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Dates (2.5%) (dates, Rice Flour), Water, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Colour: Plain Caramel; Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg.

Check Sainsbury’s Sticky Toffee Sponge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Egg Free? Sainsbury’s Sticky Toffee Sponge | Spoonful