Is Sainsbury's Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Pineapple (2%) (pineapple, Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Light Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Malt Vinegar (barley), Ginger Puree (0.5%), Sesame Oil, Onion Powder (0.1%), Colour: Paprika Extract, Salt, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. Contains Wheat and barley. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Sainsbury's Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

