Is Sainsbury's Taste Chocolate Caramel Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • cows' milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed cows' milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed cows' milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Cows' Milk (skimmed Cows' Milk, Sugar, Processing Aid: Lactose (cows' Milk)), Double Cream (cows' Milk) (8%), Dark Chocolate (5%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Maltodextrin, Water, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin. Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Sainsbury's Taste Chocolate Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnackingGarnishing