Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Barber's Cruncher Cheddar Rarebit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • black sheep ale
  • cows' milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • barber's cruncher mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barber's Cruncher Mature Cheddar Cheese (37%) (cows' Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (23%) (full Fat Soft Cheese (cows' Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Crème Fraîche (cows' Milk), Black Sheep Ale (11%) (barley, Wheat), Water, Worcester Sauce (2.5%) (water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), English Mustard (2%) (water, Mustard Flour, Yellow Mustard Flour, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric), Rice Starch, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Barley, Wheat and Mustard.

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Barber's Cruncher Cheddar Rarebit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMaltySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingSnacking