Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Berry Meringue Roulade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows milk
  • milk
  • british cream

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, British Cream (cows’ Milk) (27%), Free Range Egg White, Water, Raspberries (5%), Strawberry Purée (4.0%), Cornflour, Raspberry Purée (2.5%), Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice (1.0%), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Berry Meringue Roulade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking