Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Berry Sherry Trifle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised free range egg white
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- pasteurised free range egg
- whipping cream
- dextrose
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Cream (20%) (cows' Milk), Whole Cows' Milk, Whipping Cream (15%) (cows' Milk), Sugar, Raspberry (7%), Raspberry Purée (7%), Strawberry (7%), Amontillado Sherry (6%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Glucose Syrup, Butter (cows' Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Dextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate (cows' Milk), Vanilla Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Pasteurised Free Range Egg White, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Milk, Wheat and Egg.
Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Berry Sherry Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Berry Sherry Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye Fruit Flavored Snacks 6-0.75 oz Rolls
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ
About this product
Unknown · Piece


