Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Berry Sherry Trifle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • whole cows' milk
  • cows' milk
  • british cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Cream (20%) (cows' Milk), Whole Cows' Milk, Whipping Cream (15%) (cows' Milk), Sugar, Raspberry (7%), Raspberry Purée (7%), Strawberry (7%), Amontillado Sherry (6%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Glucose Syrup, Butter (cows' Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Dextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate (cows' Milk), Vanilla Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Pasteurised Free Range Egg White, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Milk, Wheat and Egg.

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Berry Sherry Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking