Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Berry Sherry Trifle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Cream (20%) (cows' Milk), Whole Cows' Milk, Whipping Cream (15%) (cows' Milk), Sugar, Raspberry (7%), Raspberry Purée (7%), Strawberry (7%), Amontillado Sherry (6%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Glucose Syrup, Butter (cows' Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Dextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate (cows' Milk), Vanilla Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Pasteurised Free Range Egg White, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Milk, Wheat and Egg.
Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Berry Sherry Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Berry Sherry Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye Fruit Flavored Snacks 6-0.75 oz Rolls
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ
About this product
Unknown · Piece


