Is Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • cows' milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • whey powder
  • mascarpone cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Butternut Squash (32%), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Wheat Flour, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Sage (0.5%).

Check Sainsbury's Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep