Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- medium fat hard cheese
- cows milk
- pasteurised egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- british chicken breast
- cured lemon paste
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wrap (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphospates; Sugar, Acidity Regulator; Malic Acid; Wheat Starch), Formed And Cooked Chicken Breast In A Breaded Coating (22%) (british Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Raising Agents: Diphospates, Sodium Carbonates; Fennel Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract; Nutmeg, White Pepper, Turmeric), Mayonnaise (10%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Basil Pesto (7%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (cows’ Milk), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (6%) (mozzarella Cheese (cows’ Milk), Salt), Rocket (4.5%), Water, Cured Lemon Paste (lemons, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Basil, Cornflour, Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Trader Joe's Grilled Pesto Chicken Wrap
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's 350g Rye Sourdough Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
About this product
Snack · Sheet, Roll


