Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cows milk
- mozzarella cheese
- medium fat hard cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wrap (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphospates; Sugar, Acidity Regulator; Malic Acid; Wheat Starch), Formed And Cooked Chicken Breast In A Breaded Coating (22%) (british Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Raising Agents: Diphospates, Sodium Carbonates; Fennel Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract; Nutmeg, White Pepper, Turmeric), Mayonnaise (10%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Basil Pesto (7%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (cows’ Milk), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (6%) (mozzarella Cheese (cows’ Milk), Salt), Rocket (4.5%), Water, Cured Lemon Paste (lemons, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Basil, Cornflour, Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Trader Joe's Grilled Pesto Chicken Wrap
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's 350g Rye Sourdough Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
About this product
Snack · Sheet, Roll


