Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
wheat starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Wrap (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphospates; Sugar, Acidity Regulator; Malic Acid; Wheat Starch), Formed And Cooked Chicken Breast In A Breaded Coating (22%) (british Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Raising Agents: Diphospates, Sodium Carbonates; Fennel Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract; Nutmeg, White Pepper, Turmeric), Mayonnaise (10%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Basil Pesto (7%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (cows’ Milk), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (6%) (mozzarella Cheese (cows’ Milk), Salt), Rocket (4.5%), Water, Cured Lemon Paste (lemons, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Basil, Cornflour, Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep