Is Sainsbury's Pomodoro Sauce, Taste the Difference 350g (Serves 2) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract powder
  • yeast extract

yeast extract powder

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato (60%), Tomato Concentrate (15%), Sundried Tomato Paste (6%) (Water, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes (Sundried Tomatoes, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Basil, Rosemary, Garlic Purée), Onion, Tomato Purée, Water, Red Wine (2%), Olive Oil (1.5%), Demerara Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder (Yeast Extract, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Cornflour, Basil, Black Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Pomodoro Sauce, Taste the Difference 350g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping