Is Taste of the South Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream cheese culture, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), fully cooked chicken breast with rib meat (chicken breast with rib meat, water, sea salt), hot sauce (aged cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), ranch seasoning (salt, maltodextrin, buttermilk powder, garlic, spices, onion, natural flavor, soybean oil), contains less than 2% of: gum acacia, potassium sorbate (preservative), maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, salt, egg white lysozyme, sodium diacetate, nisin preparation, xanthan gum. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Taste of the South Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of the South Buffalo Style Chicken Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
Siete Tortilla Chips, Grain Free, Dip Chip, Familia Style
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


