Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Chicken Stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • chicken carcass
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bone stock

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (51%) (water, Chicken Carcass), Water, Chicken Stock (chicken Stock (chicken Bone Stock, Chicken Extract)), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (chicken Fat, Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary)), Salt.

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep